Demo Ride!

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 25, 2015

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Suzuki Canada Inc. (“Suzuki Canada”, “we” or “us”) is the exclusive Canadian distributor of Suzuki automobiles, motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, marine products and related parts and accessories.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information which is provided to us by our customers and other individuals and organizations with whom we do business. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles and practices which we will use in protecting Personal Information that you provide to us.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect Personal Information from you or about you either directly or through authorized third parties in person, over the telephone, in written documents, on the Internet, or through surveys, contests, test drives or other promotions or incentive programs. The types of information that we collect include the following:

  • Information to permit us to identify and contact you such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and language preference.

 

  • Demographic and marketing information about you such as your age, education, occupation, marital and family status, information on your preferences, interests, purchasing intentions and your experience with competitor products and services.

 

  • Product ownership information such as VIN (product serial number) and license plate numbers, odometer readings, make, model, model year, equipment and accessory levels.

 

  • Product warranty and servicing information such as vehicle recalls, warranty or service notifications, servicing dealer information, extended service plans and roadside assistance plans.

 

  • Product performance and customer satisfaction information such as product surveys and your experience in purchasing, leasing or servicing our products.

 

  • Financial and credit information which is collected by our Dealers, Customer Credit Providers, credit reporting agencies and shared with us.

 

MEANING OF "PERSONAL INFORMATION"

Personal Information in this policy means information about an identifiable individual as that term is defined in applicable Canadian federal, provincial or territorial privacy legislation in effect from time to time. As a general rule, Canadian privacy legislation does not consider personal information which is business-related information - such as the information which is shown on a person's business card - to be Personal Information. Likewise, non-identifiable personal information - which means information about an individual where the personal identifiers have been removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates - is not considered to be

Personal Information.

 

GIVING CONSENT

The collection and use of Personal Information normally requires the consent of the person giving the information. However, consent requirements vary depending upon the circumstances in which Personal Information is collected and the purposes that it will be used for. In many instances written consent is not required and may be implied where it is reasonable to do so. Similarly, there may be situations where consent will be legally deemed to have been given. From time to time, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes not specified in this Privacy Policy, in which case we will obtain your written consent, if we are legally required to do so.

When you provide Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose the information that you have provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also represent, in the case of Personal Information of any other individual that is provided by you to us, that you have the authorization and consent of that individual to permit us to collect, use and disclose that individual's Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will collect your consent separately with respect to sending you any “commercial electronic messages” as defined in Canada’s anti-spam legislation, found at S.C. 2010, c.23, as amended (“CASL”). When you sign-up to receive our newsletters, promotional offers or similar types of communications, we will ask for your opt-in consent and will then confirm your request by email. We will not add your email to our mailing list until you affirmatively respond as requested in the confirmation email.

 

WITHDRAWING CONSENT (OPTING-OUT)

If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing purposes, or if you want to be removed from our direct marketing programs, telemarketing, direct mail or e-mail lists, please contact our Privacy Office as indicated below. Except as required or permitted by applicable laws, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information. We will take steps following receipt of your written request to amend our records to reflect your request.

Please note, however, that in certain circumstances such as matters relating to law enforcement and public or personal health, safety, security or property, or for the purpose of collecting monies owed to us, applicable laws may require or allow us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent. In such circumstances, we will only disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information in various ways:

From You : For example, when you purchase or lease one of our products, participate in a contest or survey, respond to an offer or program, test drive one of our products, when you contact us or when you use the interactive portions of our website.

From Our Authorized Suzuki Dealers : For example, when you purchase, lease, service or trade-in one of our products or when you purchase an extended service or roadside assistance plan from one of our Dealers.

From Customer Credit Providers : When you finance the purchase of or lease one of our products. Each Customer Credit provider has its own privacy policy which governs its relationship with you. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of your Customer Credit Provider.

From Our Contractors : We collect and use Personal Information, with your consent, from business organizations that we may contract with from time to time, for example, in connection with marketing and promotional activities, conducting customer surveys, etc.

From Our Website : We do not collect personally identifiable information on our website unless you knowingly provide it to us, for example, when you use our website to send us an e-mail message, request a brochure, etc. Our website makes use of cookies to collect information such as the type of browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique alphanumeric identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but does not capture any personally-identifiable information. Our website automatically collects non-identifiable personal information on an aggregated basis. For example, we may track the total number of visitors to our website during a 24-hour period, but this information does not allow us to personally identify individual visitors. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any Personal Information though our website.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Identify and communicate with you.
  • Provide you with marketing, product, service and incentive offers and information from ourselves and our business partners such as our Dealers and Suzuki Canada Credit.
  • Conduct market surveys, research and analysis.
  • Manage our relationship with you including assisting in the administration or communication to you of information relating to your product purchase, lease, warranty, extended service plan, roadside assistance program, product recalls, service notifications, warranty servicing, and customer service and product satisfaction matters.
  • Comply with safety, security, legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Protect our reasonable and legitimate business interests.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information for profit to any third party . We only disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes that it was collected for or to satisfy legal requirements. Examples of this include the following:

  • We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in order to administer warranty coverages, extended service plans and roadside assistance programs for Suzuki products which you own or lease.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information to credit reporting agencies or other credit providers where you apply for credit, where we need to obtain a credit report about you, or where we are requested to provide information with respect to your lease or loan contracts.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information to collection agencies in order to collect any amounts which you may owe to us or to any Customer Credit Provider.
  • We may provide your Personal Information to third party financial institutions in connection with the transfer of any lease, loan or other contract in which one of our Customer Credit providers may have an interest.
  • We may provide your Personal Information to authorized third party contractors who perform functions on our behalf, such as conducting market research, performing product satisfaction surveys, dealer performance surveys, etc. We require all of our contractors who have access to your Personal Information to keep the information confidential and to restrict its use to those purposes for which we have engaged them.
  • Our records of your Personal Information may be periodically updated by our third party contractors or by our own communications with you. This updated Personal Information may be shared by us with our Dealers in order to better serve you.
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may at some future date become involved in a transaction in which one of our business units may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party. In such circumstances, your Personal Information would be transferred and/or could be the subject of due diligence investigations by the third party.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored at secured locations either at our offices or at the offices of our authorized contractors. We retain your Personal Information for as long as we require it to fulfill the purpose that it was collected for.

To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we employ administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. For instance, we operate computer systems which are protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. In addition, where Personal Information is provided to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our contracts with them, that your Personal Information is kept secure. Lastly, we take steps to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by personnel who have a legitimate business need to have access to it.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We make reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information current and accurate. For example, we use contracted third parties to update our records from time to time. We also update our records based on information provided to us by our Dealers.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and correct your Personal Information by sending a written request to our Privacy Office at the address indicated below. At the time of your request, we may request you to provide specific information in order to permit us to verify your identity. In the event that any of your Personal

Information is found to be incomplete or inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct your Personal Information record.

Please note that there may be instances where we may not be able to permit you to access or correct your Personal Information. Examples of this could include Personal Information which:

  • contains references to another person(s),
  • which would involve the disclosure of confidential information,
  • could result in harm or loss to another person(s),
  • could interfere with the activities of law enforcement agencies or statutory bodies,
  • is not readily retrievable, or where the cost of retrieving it would be prohibitive or disproportionate to its value or usefulness,
  • has already been destroyed due to legal requirements, or because its continued retention was unnecessary,
  • is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or
  • cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on our website where it will be available to you. Except as otherwise provided herein, changes will be effective when notice of the change is posted on the Site. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on our website where it will be available to you.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as and from the effective date shown below. We encourage you to visit this site frequently to view our most current Privacy Policy.

 

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Information that we may collect from employees of Suzuki Canada, the protection of which is governed by other Suzuki Canada policies.

As well, Suzuki Canada Dealers and certain Customer Credit Providers of retail purchase and lease financing for our products are independently owned and operated business organizations who are licensed to use certain of our trade-marks. These organizations are not owned or controlled by Suzuki Canada and may have their own Personal Information privacy policies which may apply to your Personal Information. For further information, you should consult with the applicable Customer Credit Provider.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For information on Suzuki Canada 's privacy practices, or if you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please write to us at:

Privacy Office Suzuki Canada Inc.

100 East Beaver Creek Road

Richmond Hill, Ontario, CANADA L4B 1J6

You may also reach us via email  privacyoffice@suzuki.ca.


Suzuki Canada


Suzuki Canada Flag

Web design by Shift8

Suzuki Canada